Something wrong on this page?
1956 Photographs
James Ruse Agricultural High School Pioneers Inc.


email me
HINTS
  • To view photos in Full Size you may need to disable your pop-up blocker.
  • All photos can be saved to your computer by using your browser controls.
Kevin
This page was last updated: September 16, 2017

Back  1 ................. 2  ..................  3 Robin Erskine-Smith,  4 Malcolm Richmond,  5 Anthony Southall,  6 Ron Clarke (School Captain), 7 Warren List , 8 Ian Barnett , 9 .................. 10 .......................

Row 2  Mr A. Shearman,  Peter Richards, Michael Fowles, Geoff Buchanan, Dennis Foster, Richard Iverach, Maurice O'Meagher (twin), Alan Kirk, John Bland, Robert O'Meagher (twin), Barry McDonald (Class Captain)

Row 3  1 Clive Sewell 2 Ron Spencer  3 Angus (Gus) Shaw 4 .....................  5 Robert Ridge  6 Stan Fraser  7 .................  8 ....................  9 ???? Hutchinson

Front  1 ??? FinlayWayne Sainty  3 Sidney Boots 4 Jack Jones  5 Fred Smart  6 ................  7 David Harris   8 ???? Kerr   9 Possibly Adams
email me
1956 Class 3A - (1954 - 1956 Cohort)
1956 Class 2A - (1955 - 1957 Cohort)

Back  1 Mr. ............... 2  ..................  3 Robert Kirk 4 John D Clarke  5 Ken Hargraves 6 Rowland Horn  7 ........................

Row 2  1 .................2 ? Wilcox  3 .................. 4 John Lapworth  5 William Dines  6 ................  7 .......................

Row 3  1 Sam Papadreyes Henry Rose 3 Max Dixon 4 Malcolm Stanger 5 Ian Spencer 6 ................  7 .................  8 Stephen Clemesha  9 Richard Allen 10 Robert Casson

Front  1 Ross Hurrell 2  ..................  3 John Alexander 4 ? Milligan  5 Alan C Watts 6 ................  7 David Macindoe   8 ....................  9 ................10 Paul Stevenson
1956 Class 2B - (1955 - 1957 Cohort)

B  1 Mr T Grogan 2  ..................  3 .................. 4 .....................  5 ..................  6 ................  

M  1 .................2  ..................  3 .................. 4 .....................  5 ..................  6 ................  7 .................. 8 ..................... 9

F  1 Alan Boston 2  ..................  3 .................. 4 .....................  5 ..................  6 ................  7 ................. .
1956 Class 1A - (1956 - 1958 Cohort)

Back    1 Robert Blackman William Bennet  3 .................. 4 Eric Paulsen  5 John Seale  6 ................  7 ....................

Row 2  1 Robert Boufler Robert Spurway  3 .................. 4 .....................  5 ..................  6 ................  7 ..................... 8 Timothy Mellion

Row 3  1 .................Laurie Rogers 3 Ron gibbs 4 David McLean 5 ..................  6 John Reid 7 .................  8 ....................  9 Mr J. Littler 

Front   1 Brian Camidge 2  ..................  3 .................. 4 .....................  5 ..................  6 Norman Perkins 7 Graham Johnson 8 Ron Starkey 
1956 Class 1B - (1956 - 1958 Cohort)

Back  1 ................. 2  ..................  3 .................. 4 .....................  5 ..................  6 ................  7 .................. 8 ......................... 9 .....................

Row 2  1 Mr. J. Bowen  2 Peter Kitchingman  3 .................. 4 .....................  5 ..................  6 ................  7 .................  8 ....................  9 ............... 10 ..................

Row 3  1 ................. 2  ..................  3 .................. 4 .....................  5 ..................  6 ................  7 .................  8 ....................  9 ...............

Front  1 ................. 2  ..................  3 .................. 4 .....................  5 ..................  6 ................  7 .................  8 Ian Herford  9 ................10 .................
  • All these boys and teachers started 1956 at Carlingford District Rural School - situated on Mobbs Hill.
  • In Third Term they were all moved to the Felton Rd site to become the foundation members of a new High School.
  • That school grew to be James Ruse Agricultural High School.
Alan Boston died in an industrial accident in 1958.

No
School Photos were taken in
1957 & 1958.
Gesta Non Verba (Deeds not words)

B  1 Malcom Stanger 2  Robert Stenning  3 .................. 4 Ian Spencer 5 Lindsay Evans  6 Bert Gude  7 Ken Wightley  8 Anthony Burns  9 Harold Stuart 10 Stephen Clemesha 11 Paul Bowden

M  1 John Cornford  2 William Dines 3 John Clark 4 David Warbarton  5 Richard Allan  6 ................  7 Des Hoy 8 Colin Andrews 9 ..................... 10 Bill Brigh11 Mr.........

F  1 Allan Jeffery  2  Brian Morgan  3 Ross Hurrell 4 John Black  5 Paul Stephenson 6 ................  7 Robin McKerinan 8 Warwick Nicklin  9 .................... 10 Henry Rose  11................
Hurlstone Agricultural High School
1958 Class 4C - (1955 - 1959 Cohort)
This class photograph has been included to show where some of the boys from 3rd Year 1957 (2nd year 1956 photos above) went after obtaining their Intermediate Certificate at Carlingford District Rural School.

About a third of the boys (shown here in red) in this 4th year Hurlsone class were from Carlingford District Rural School.

Other pupils went directly from their third year at CDRS to Hawksbury Agricultural Collage (or had to wait a year to be old enough to go to HAC).